Privacy Policy

Scott Ker is committed to protecting the privacy of the information held about its clients, supporters, and personnel.  We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and these are reflected in our Privacy Policy, below.

  • What information is collected?

The types of personal information about an individual that Scott Ker may collect include contact information, such as name, work address, email address, work phone number, mobile phone number occupation/position title and organization name, history of correspondence, and other interactions with Scott Ker.
 

  • How do we collect the information?

Scott Ker only collects information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way.  We do not purchase personal information from direct marketing organizations.  Scott Ker collects information the following ways from you when you provide the information to us face-to-face or by phone, email or our website from your work colleagues, from publicly available sources.

 

  • What information do we give you?

When collecting personal information Scott Ker takes reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of our identity and how to contact us. You are able to access the information or query Scott Ker purpose for collecting   the   information   by   contacting Scott Ker at   any   time   via   phone 1300 378 041 or email: info@scottker.com

 

  • Why is the information collected and how is it used?

Scott Ker collects information, including personal information, to assist it in performing its functions and activities.  This means that we may use your personal information for any of the following purposes. Scott Ker core role of providing Business Broking Services, fulfilling Scott Ker role in delivering consultancy services to you or your organization, facilitating networking between members of networking groups coordinated by Scott Ker, communicating information regarding our services that may be of use to you or your organization, sending electronic newsletters via email, other general communications such as seasonal best wishes.

 

  • Can we disclose your information?

Scott Ker will only disclose your personal information as permitted under the Privacy Act or when you consent to the disclosure. We do not routinely disclose personal information to any third party and are not likely to do so to any overseas recipients.

  • How do we protect your information?

We take all reasonable steps to make sure the personal information we collect is complete and up to date and to protect it from misuse and loss from authorized access, modification, or disclosure.   Our staff receives appropriate education regarding privacy.   Our electronic and physical storage systems are protected by methods in line with accepted industry standards.

  • Can you access or correct your information?

You have a right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. We will comply with such a request unless there is a legal reason not to. If you wish to correct the personal information we hold about you, contact us as detailed below.

  • How to contact us or make a complaint

If you have any questions or require further information regarding this Privacy Policy, or you have a complaint about a breach of the APPs or an applicable APP Code, you can contact us as detailed below. We will address complaints in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act and within 10 business days of receipt of your complaint.

 

Director and Licensee

 

Scott Ker 

Suite 19, 103 George Street

Parramatta, NSW 2150

1300 378 041

info@scottker.com